Best Price Angelim Pedra Hardwood Los Angeles California 

angelim pedra hardwood los angeles californiaTechnical information provided by The Wood Database:
 
Durability: Durable – class 2
Strength class: Unknown
Applications: Angelim Pedra wood is used for various applications: Interior: carpentry, window framing doors and stairs Exterior: window framing, doors, cladding, parkbenches and decking.
Mass volume: 950-1200 kg/m3. at 12% moisture level 650-850 kg/m3.
Colour: The colour of the Angelim Pedra heartwood is fresh sawn orange yellow brown, darkening to (dark) brown.
Details: The timber has fresh sawn a typical smell which disappears with time. The lighter sapwood is easy to distinguish.
Grain: The grain is straight to irregular and sometimes interlocked.
Texture: The wood has a remarkable stripy pattern. Irregular darker spots can be seen (mineral spots). The texture is coarse.
Drying: Angelim pedra wood dries slowly, with little deformation. When drying too fast or carelessly there is a risk of deformation and cracks.
Hardness: 7650 N (Janka)
 
 

Ipe Decking Direct Importers

Being a direct manufacture and importer allows us to offer our premium wood at the great prices available.

FREE QUOTES 

(323) 870-6911

PAYMENT OPTIONS

paymentoptions IPE DECKING LOS ANGELES
PAYPAL IPE DECKING LOS ANGELES
Machining: Take care that with painting the pores are filled.angelim pedra hardwood los angeles california
 
Screwing/nailing: Pre-drilling recommended with Angelim Pedra wood
 
Finishing surface: With gluing and finishing are many positive experiences
 
Botanical name: Hymenolobium excelsum Ducke
 
Origin area: Brazil, Surinam, Guyana
 
Other names: Angelin, angelim, sapupira amarela, sapupira amarella, angelim do para, angelim da mata, angelim pedra, angelim da terra, caramate, murarena (Brazil), Saint Martin gris (French Guyana), makkakabbes (Surinam).
 
Remarks: FSC Angelim Pedra wood is available in large quantities in the Amazon region of Brazil. The large trees reach up to about 45 m, with diameters up to 120 cm. The straight and cylindric clear trunk is about 20 m long. Recent research proves that the differences between wood from the different sources are very small, with no impact on the relevant wood properties.
Family: Leguminosae (Mimosaceae)

CALL US NOW FOR FREE QUOTES (323) 870-6911