Best Price Santos Mahogany Hardwood Los Angeles California 

piquia wood los angeles california

Santos Mahogany or Cabreuva is an exotic hardwood with a rich color and strong resilience which makes it a high performance hard wood that can withstand heavy foot traffic. It is perfect for high-end commercial and residential interiors.
 
Technical information provided by The Wood Database:
 
Common Name(s): Santos Mahogany, Cabreuva
 
Scientific Name: Myroxylon balsamum
Distribution: Southern Mexico and Central and South America
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 57 lbs/ft3 (915 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .74, .91
Janka Hardness: 2,400 lbf (10,680 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 21,570 lbf/in2 (148.7 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,380,000 lbf/in2 (16.41 GPa)

 

Ipe Decking Direct Importers

Being a direct manufacture and importer allows us to offer our premium wood at the great prices available.

FREE QUOTES 

(323) 870-6911

PAYMENT OPTIONS

paymentoptions IPE DECKING LOS ANGELES
PAYPAL IPE DECKING LOS ANGELES

CALL US NOW FOR FREE QUOTES (323) 870-6911